Comments and Tags

Be the first to comment on this item!




Native American - Northeast and Southeast Woodland
Native American ➔ Canoe Model

Identifier:
117088
Description:
Model of a birch bark canoe and two paddles. Made by the Anishinaabe in 1886. 
Date:
1886
Current Location Status:
On Exhibit
Collection Tier:
Tier 2
Source:
Gift of Angie McKee
Exhibit/Program:
Anishinabek: The People of this Place ()
Related Entity:
Angie Sophia McKee (donor)
Alternate names: Mrs. J. Langdon McKee, Mrs. James Langdon McKee
Angie Sophia Buchanan McKee was born in 1872 to John and Sophia Buchanan. She was the youngest of six children. She married James Langdon McKee and passed away in 1961. 
Related Objects: